FANDOM


Miss GoAnimate International 2016 was the 2nd pageant held on September 18, 2016 in Caracas, Venezuela. Jacqueline Mendoza of Venezuela crowned her successor Andrea Zhang of China People Republic at the end of the event.

Anguilla, Cambodia, Cameroon, Spain, and Turkmenistan debuted. Czech Republican, Eritrea, Kosovo, Latvia, Mauritania, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Sweden, Zambia and Zimbabwe withdrew.

ResultsEdit

Final results Contestant
Miss GoAnimate International 2016
  • 22px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png China People Republic - Andrea Zhang
1st Runner-Up
  • 22px-Flag_of_Kiribati.svg.png Kiribati - Lisa Anderson
2nd Runner-Up
  • 22px-Flag_of_Tajikistan.svg.png Tajikistan - Regina Babaeva
3rd Runner-Up
  • 22px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png Spain - Jade Andrea Rodriguez
4th Runner-Up
  • 22px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png Turkey - Regina Athena Koktel
Top 11
  • 22px-Flag_of_Australia.svg.png Australia - Camille Braun Campbell
  • 22px-Flag_of_Brazil.svg.png Brazil - Jackie Frederickson
  • 22px-Flag_of_Laos.svg.png Laos - Ivana Rachel Panniong
  • 22px-Flag_of_Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland - Catherine Torres ^
  • 22px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png United States - Abby Holmer
  • 22px-Flag_of_Venezuela.svg.png Venezuela - Nicole Clark
Top 15
  • 22px-Flag_of_Botswana.svg.png Botswana - Hiwot Kakomi
  • 22px-Flag_of_Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro - Janna Denikovic
  • 22px-Flag_of_New_Zealand.svg.png New Zealand - Teresa Santos
  • 22px-Flag_of_Turkmenistan.svg.png Turkmenistan - Diana Shameva
  • 22px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png United Kingdom - Anna Shanivic

^ People's Choice Winner


Order of announcementsEdit

Top 15Edit

Automatic contestants:

1. Botswana

2. Turkmenistan

3. New Zealand

4. Montenegro

5. Tajikistan

6. Turkey

7. Kiribati

Joining:

8. Venezuela

9. United States

10. United Kingdom

11. Spain

12. Laos

13. China People Republic

14. Brazil

15. Australia

Top 11Edit

1. Brazil

2. Laos

3. Venezuela

4. Australia

5. China People Republic

6. Tajikistan

7. Kiribati

8. United States

9. Spain

10. Turkey

11. Switzerland^

Top 5Edit

1. Spain

2. Turkey

3. China People Republic

4. Kiribati

5. Tajikistan

ContestantsEdit

Country/Territory Name Age Hometown
22px-Flag_of_Afghanistan.svg.png Afghanistan Johanna Jackson
23
Kabul
22px-Flag_of_Algeria.svg.png Algeria Kim Jay Mohammed
26
Algiers
22px-Flag_of_Anguilla.svg.png Anguilla Jill Nathi Jackson
20
The Valley
22px-Flag_of_Argentina.svg.png Argentina Lara Lees
19
Buenos Aires
22px-Flag_of_Australia.svg.png Australia Camille Braun Campbell
18
Canberra
22px-Flag_of_Austria.svg.png Austria Fatima Fera
22
Vienna
22px-Flag_of_Azerbaijan.svg.png Azerbaijan Nigar Ibraham
24
Baku
22px-Flag_of_Bahrain.svg.png Bahrain Rima Jackson Farden
23
Manama
22px-Flag_of_Bhutan.svg.png Bhutan Jessica Zangmo
22
Thimphu
22px-Flag_of_Bolivia.svg.png Bolivia Maria Johanneson
21
La Paz
22px-Flag_of_Botswana.svg.png Botswana Hiwot Kakomi
26
Gaborone
22px-Flag_of_Brazil.svg.png Brazil Jackie Frederickson
23
Sao Paulo
22px-Flag_of_Brunei.svg.png Brunei Riza Lovett
21
Bandar Seri Begawan
22px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png Bulgaria Tammy Nicole Gekova
26
Sofia
22px-Flag_of_Burundi.svg.png Burundi Torika Mujamba Johnson
24
Bujumbura
22px-Flag_of_Cambodia.svg.png Cambodia Kim Seryneat
18
Phnom Penh
22px-Flag_of_Cameroon.svg.png Cameroon Maria Joe Knackot
25
Yaounde
22px-Flag_of_Canada.svg.png Canada Andrea Lambie
20
Toronto
22px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png China People Republic Andrea Zhang
18
Beijing
22px-Flag_of_Chinese_Taipei_for_Olympic_games.svg.png Chinese Taipei Zhang Zhu-Ni
23
Taipei
22px-Flag_of_Colombia.svg.png Colombia Andrea Den
21
Cali
22px-Flag_of_the_Democratic_Republic_of_the_Congo.svg.png Congo DR Alejandra Bomele
24
Kinshasa
22px-Flag_of_Costa_Rica_(state).svg.png Costa Rica Regina Vilani
21
San José
22px-Flag_of_Denmark.svg.png Denmark Jennifer Pedersen
26
Copenhagen
22px-Flag_of_the_Dominican_Republic.svg.png Dominican Republic Vanessa Canchu
21
Santo Domingo
22px-Flag_of_East_Timor.svg.png East Timor Vanessa Alves
25
Dili
22px-Flag_of_Estonia.svg.png Estonia Vanessa Markinsoo
23
Tallinn
22px-Flag_of_Finland.svg.png Finland Regina Pannakotmo
25
Helsinki
22px-Flag_of_France.svg.png France Monika Anderson
18
Paris
22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Germany Maria Mayer-Jannisen
23
Berlin
22px-Flag_of_Guatemala.svg.png Guatemala Ilma Johnson
26
Guatemala City
22px-Flag_of_Honduras.svg.png Honduras Maria Fredericks
22
Tegucigalpa
22px-Flag_of_Hong_Kong.svg.png Hong Kong China Zhang Jak-Zhu
20
Hong Kong
22px-Flag_of_Hungary.svg.png Hungary Marie Mendoza
18
Budapest
22px-Flag_of_Ireland.svg.png Ireland Kim Burgensen
18
Dublin
22px-Flag_of_Italy.svg.png Italy Rosie Garredson
21
Milan
22px-Flag_of_Jamaica.svg.png Jamaica Aleshia Jackson
21
Kingston
22px-Flag_of_Kazakhstan.svg.png Kazakhstan Kim Hudsonova
24
Almaty
22px-Flag_of_Kenya.svg.png Kenya Tania Niay
21
Nairobi
22px-Flag_of_Kiribati.svg.png Kiribati Lisa Anderson
24
South Tarawa
22px-Flag_of_South_Korea.svg.png Korea Republican Kim Si-chong
21
Seoul
22px-Flag_of_Kosovo.svg.png Kosovo Diana Stefankova
22
Pristina
22px-Flag_of_Laos.svg.png Laos Ivana Rachel Panniong
19
Vientiane
22px-Flag_of_Malaysia.svg.png Malaysia Diane Jackie Nennisena
26
Kuala Lumpur
22px-Flag_of_Mali.svg.png Mali Lisa Joseph Bron
18
Bamako
22px-Flag_of_Mauritius.svg.png Mauritius Regina Janisen
24
Port Louis
22px-Flag_of_Mexico.svg.png Mexico Dayana Henderickson
18
Mexico City
22px-Flag_of_Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro Janna Denikovic
25
Podgorica
22px-Flag_of_New_Zealand.svg.png New Zealand Teresa Santos
21
Wellington
22px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Norway Samantha Grunnie
24
Oslo
22px-Flag_of_Panama.svg.png Panama Kimmy Levasseur
21
Panama City
22px-Flag_of_Papua_New_Guinea.svg.png Papua New Guinea Tammy Johanneson
26
Port Moresby
22px-Flag_of_Puerto_Rico.svg.png Puerto Rico Patricia Gerrard
19
San Juan
22px-Flag_of_Romania.svg.png Romania Johanna Harriana
23
Bucharest
22px-Flag_of_Russia.svg.png Russia Ksenia Kenniova
24
Moscow
22px-Flag_of_Serbia.svg.png Serbia Maria Hanović
18
Belgrade
22px-Flag_of_Singapore.svg.png Singapore Lisa Diamond
23
Singapore
22px-Flag_of_Slovakia.svg.png Slovakia Celeste Barkenová
24
Bratislava
22px-Flag_of_the_Solomon_Islands.svg.png Solomon Islands Laurie Jackson
23
Honiara
22px-Flag_of_Somalia.svg.png Somalia Regina Hamma
22
Mogadishu
22px-Flag_of_South_Africa.svg.png South Africa Maria Santos
19
Johannesburg
22px-Flag_of_South_Sudan.svg.png South Sudan Marie Jackot
24
Juba
22px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png Spain Jade Andrea Rodriguez
20
Madrid
22px-Flag_of_Switzerland.svg.png Switzerland Catherine Torres
18
Lausanne
22px-Flag_of_Tajikistan.svg.png Tajikistan Regina Babaeva
20
Dushanbe
22px-Flag_of_Thailand.svg.png Thailand Anipron Sanapornisen
24
Bangkok
22px-Flag_of_Tonga.svg.png Tonga Anna Senova
25
Nuku'alofa
22px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png Turkey Regina Athena Koktel
23
Istanbul
22px-Flag_of_Turkmenistan.svg.png Turkmenistan Diana Shameva
22
Ashgabat
22px-Flag_of_Uganda.svg.png Uganda Hannah Ddumba
23
Kampala
22px-Flag_of_Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine Lindsey Nennekova
20
Kiev
22px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png United Kingdom Anna Shanivic
23
Cardiff
22px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png United States Abby Holmer
23
Portland
22px-Flag_of_Venezuela.svg.png Venezuela Nicole Clark
18
Caracas
22px-Flag_of_Vietnam.svg.png Vietnam Pham Wang Houc
24
Hanoi

Special AwardEdit

Title Candidate
Best In Evening Gown
  • 22px-Flag_of_Spain.svg.png Spain - Jade Andrea Rodriguez
Best In Social Media
  • 22px-Flag_of_Ukraine.svg.png Ukraine - Lindsey Nennekova
Best In Swimwear
  • 22px-Flag_of_Brazil.svg.png Brazil - Jackie Frederickson
Best National Costume
  • 22px-Flag_of_Botswana.svg.png Botswana - Hiwot Kakomi

Sports and FitnessEdit

The finals were held on September 10th. Winner advances to top 15.

Candidate
  • 22px-Gold_medal.svg.png - 22px-Flag_of_Botswana.svg.png Botswana - Hiwot Kakomi
  • 22px-Silver_medal.svg.png - 22px-Flag_of_Norway.svg.png Norway - Samantha Grunnie
  • 22px-Bronze_medal.svg.png22px-Flag_of_Tajikistan.svg.png Tajikistan - Regina Babaeva

Preliminary AwardEdit

The preliminary comptition took place from September 12-14. Each winner advanced to top 15.

Title Candidate
Best In Evening Gown
  • Day 1 - 22px-Flag_of_Turkmenistan.svg.png Turkmenistan - Diana Shameva
  • Day 2 - 22px-Flag_of_Montenegro.svg.png Montenegro - Janna Denikovic
  • Day 3 - 22px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png Turkey - Regina Athena Koktel
Best In Swimwear
  • Day 1 - 22px-Flag_of_New_Zealand.svg.png New Zealand - Teresa Santos
  • Day 2 - 22px-Flag_of_Tajikistan.svg.png Tajikistan - Regina Babaeva
  • Day 3 - 22px-Flag_of_Kiribati.svg.png Kiribati - Lisa Anderson

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.